Privacy policy

Explanatory note

This Privacy Policy is based on Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation and includes the Company’s rights and obligations with respect to external persons whose personal data it processes, primarily in the context of online sales and marketing of goods and services.


Model

This Privacy Policy governs the processing of your personal data by the controller: Carrodrain BV, Industriepark Zone B no. 28, 2200 Heist-op-den-Berg, Belgium - BE 0822.556.733 (hereinafter: Carrodrain).


Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. It contains essential information about how your personal data is processed and what cookies are used. By sharing your personal data on our website www.carrodrain.com, by contacting us by email/by phone, by submitting a question/complaint, you declare to have read this Privacy Policy and you expressly agree with its contents.


Article 1 - What data of yours we process



1.1. Carrodrain processes your Personal Data as part of its operations. This includes:


Category 1: based on cookies: your IP address and details of your visit to our website


Category 2: when you register or fill out one of the forms on our website: your surname and first name, possibly the name of your company and VAT number, address details, your email and any other details you provide us with in the blank entry field;


Category 3: when calling or emailing us: your email address and/or telephone number, as well as the data you disclose yourself;


Category 4: when subscribing to our newsletter: your email address;


Category 5: when placing an order: your surname and given name, possibly the name of your company and VAT number, address data and your email.



1.2. Carrodrain may collect your Personal Data in a variety of ways:


a. Through your registration and use of the Website;


b. Our website uses cookies and similar techniques to collect some personal data. For the provisions on the use of cookies, see Article 7.

Article 2 - What we use your personal data for


2.1. General purposes:


Carrodrain will use your Personal Data only for:


Category 1: the care and improvement of our website and the inclusion of Personal Data in anonymous statistics, from which the identity of specific persons or companies cannot be ascertained, with the legal basis of your explicit, prior consent during your first visit to our website.


Categories 2 and 3: to be able to answer the question you have asked with the legal basis of your explicit, prior consent online and our legitimate interest in telephone contact;


Categories 2, 3 and 4: direct marketing, newsletters, actions and promotions by Carrodrain itself, with the legal basis being our legitimate interest with respect to existing clients or your explicit, prior consent if you are not yet a Carrodrain client. You can indicate at any time that you no longer wish to receive our newsletters by using the opt-out option in our newsletters or by contacting us directly by email or telephone;


Category 5: The provision and invoicing of products or services ordered by you, with the legal basis of executing a contract requested by you and for which the processing of your Personal Data is required because the law requires it or because Carrodrain has a legitimate interest in doing so.


2.2. Direct marketing:

We also use your personal data for direct marketing, but only if you give us explicit consent (opt-in) or if you are one of our existing customers.

You may withdraw your consent to direct marketing at any time, at no cost and without having to provide a reason. All our emails contain an unsubscribe link at the bottom, specifically for this purpose.


Article 3 - How we share your data with third parties


We do not disclose your Personal Data to third parties except with your prior consent.


If we ever cease to operate, or we transfer our business to someone else, because we go bankrupt or sell our business, for example, this may mean that your Personal Data will be transferred to third parties who will take over all or part of our business. Carrodrain will always inform you in advance to the extent that this is possible in such an event, but please understand that this may not be technically or commercially feasible in all circumstances.

In rare cases, we may be required to disclose Personal Data pursuant to a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. We will try to inform you of this in advance, to the best of our ability, unless we are unable to do so for legal reasons.


Article 4 - How long we will retain your personal data


We will retain your Personal Data for as long as is necessary in function of the purposes of the processing.


Article 5 - your rights


You have the right to learn about your personal data and the use we make of that personal data, at any time, free of charge. You have the right to ask us to correct, supplement or delete your Personal Data. You may also ask us to limit the processing of your Personal Data in a number of cases listed in the GDPR. You have the right to oppose the processing of your Personal Data if you have serious and legitimate reasons for this, which exceed our need to process your data. You also have the right, at all times, to oppose the use of Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, without having to provide a reason for doing so. You have the right to request your Personal Data in digital and readable form and/or to have it transferred to another service provider of your choice. To the extent that our processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent.


You may exercise your rights by emailing: webshop@carrodrain.com.


You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority:

Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
Telephone no.: +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Email: contact@apd-gba.be.

If necessary, you may also turn to the civil court to claim damages.


Article 6 - How we secure your personal data


We have taken the appropriate security measures on a technical and organizational level to guarantee the safety of your personal data. Under no circumstances can Carrodrain be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from incorrect or unlawful use of the personal data by a third party.


Article 7 – Cookies

Our website uses cookies and similar technologies. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our website and also allows us to optimise our website. Without your prior consent, we only place the purely functional cookies that are necessary for our website to work correctly. For all other cookies we ask you for your permission first.

The cookie list below gives you an overview of the cookies used by our website.


Cookie list

A cookie is a small text file containing data that a website (when a user visits it) wants to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. These cookies are set by us and are called internal cookies. We also use external cookies, which are cookies from a different domain than where you are located. We use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

Strictly essential cookies


These cookies do not store personally identifiable information, but are required for our website to work and cannot be disabled for that reason. In most cases, these cookies are only used when you request a service, such as, for example, registering your privacy settings, logging into our website or filling out a form. You can set your browser to block these cookies or to warn you about them, but some parts of our website will then not work.

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visitors and their origins, so we can analyse and improve the performance of our website. They help us to understand which pages are most and least popular and how visitors move throughout the site. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know when you visited our site.


Functional cookies

These cookies allow our website to offer additional features and personalised settings. They can be set by us or by third-party service providers that we have placed on our pages. If you do not allow these cookies, these or some of these services may not work correctly.


Marketing cookies

These cookies may be set by our advertisers on our website. They may use these cookies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant ads on other websites. They do not store any direct personal information, but are based on unique identifiers from your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will see fewer ads targeted to you. If you notice that other cookies are being placed through our website, please notify us immediately so we can make the necessary changes.

We give you as much information as possible about cookies placed by third parties. If you do want to know more, we would like to refer you to the privacy statements of these parties on their respective websites. Please note that we do not exert any influence on the content of those statements, nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties.


Upon your first visit to our website, you will be asked to accept our cookies. You can subsequently manage your choices at any time.

If you have any further questions or comments about the processing of your Personal Data, please contact us by email at: webshop@carrodrain.com.

English